Badui

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Baduy, Bahasa Sunda, Gajebo
Population

20,000 (2000 census). 12,000 in Kenekes village area.

Location

Java, separate enclaves: Banten Province, Rangkasbitung regency, on Ujung river; Pandeglang town, near Mount Kendeng; 2 separate areas in Jawa Barat Province, Sukabumi city area, 1 village, and Cikajang city area; Jawa Timur Province, extreme southwest portion, south of Banyubiru bay.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Sometimes considered a dialect of Sunda [sun].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Other Comments

A separate socio-religious group from Sunda [sun]. Inner and outer, Badui refer to location and status within the group religion. Muslim, traditional religion.