Bavarian

Print

A language of Austria

Alternate Names
Bairisch, Bavarian Austrian, Bayerisch, Ost-Oberdeutsch
Population

7,830,000 in Austria (ELDIA 2012). Population total all countries: 14,089,000.

Location

Central Bavarian in the Alps and Lower Austria and Salzburg; North Bavarian north of Regensburg, to Nuremburg and Western Bohemia, Czech Republic; South Bavarian in Bavarian Alps, Tyrol, Styria, including the Heanzian dialect of Burgenland, Carinthia, northern Italy, and part of Gottschee.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Central Bavarian (Danube Bavarian), North Bavarian (Upper Franconian), Salzburgish, South Bavarian.

Typology

SOV; prepositions; genitives, articles, adjectives, numerals, relatives before noun heads; question word initial; 2 prefixes, 3 to 4 suffixes on a word; word order distinguishes subjects, objects, indirect objects; affixes indicate case of noun phrase; obligatory verb affixes mark person and number of subject, other suffixes can mark gender of subject and person, number, and gender of object; causatives; comparatives; CV, CVC, CVV, CCV.

Language Use

Vigorous. School is taught in Standard German [deu].

Language Development
Bible: 1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All