Mbat

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bada’, Badanchi, Badawa, Bat, Garaka, Jar, Jarawan Kogi, Kanna, Mbada, Mbadawa, Plains Jarawa, River Jarawa
Population

40,000 (2006 SIL), increasing.

Location

Plateau state: Kanam LGA; Bauchi state: Bauchi LGA; Gombe state: Alkakeri LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Galamkya (Gidgid, Gyanggyang), Mbat (Gagdi-Gum). Mbat and Galamkya are mutually intelligible, Mbat intelligible to Duguri [dbm], Duguri [dbm] intelligible to Mbat but not Galamkya, Kantana [mma] marginally intelligible to Galamkya and Mbat. Lexical similarity: Mbat 82% with Galamkya, 75% with Duguri [dbm], 67% with Kantana [mma], 64% with Gwak [jgk], 63% with Bankal [jjr], 41% with Labir [jku].

Language Use

Home, village, market, school. All ages. Very positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Many under 40 are literate in Hausa [hau] and English [eng]. Used in some schools but not yet written.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian (Protestant), Muslim.