Barama

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Bavarama, Ghibarama, Gibarama, Givarama, Varama, Yibarambu
Population

1,000 (Idiata 2007).

Location

Nyanga province: west of Moabi; Ogooué-Maritime province: east of Omboué; Ngounié province: Douya-Onoy department.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.