Ghomálá’

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Baloum, Bamileke-Bandjoun, Bandjoun, Banjoun-Baham, Banjun, Batie, Mahum, Mandju
Population

350,000 (2005 SIL). Based on the actual population of the subdivisions where the Ghomala’ people are present, as of the official 2005 census (2014 C. Hamm).

Location

West region: Mifi division, except south and pockets north and west, Bamendjou subdivision; east Menoua division, some in south Bamboutos division.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ghomálá’ Central (Baham, Bandjoun, Hom, Jo, We, Yogam), Ghomálá’ North (Fusap, Lang), Ghomálá’ South (Dengkwop, Pa, Te), Ngemba (Bamenjou, Fu’da, Meka, Monjo, Mugum, Sa). Bameka, Bansoa, and Balessing are subvarieties of South Ghomálá’, North Ghomálá’ has 2 subvarieties, Central Ghomálá’ 4, and Ngemba 5.

Language Use

Taught informally to adults since the early 1900s. Adopted by UNESCO in 1960s as one of 9 languages of wider communication for Cameroon. Taught formally in 6 Roman Catholic schools since 1995. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 2002.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.