Babanki

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Finge, Kedjom, Kejeng, Kejom, Kidzem, Kidzom
Population

39,000 (2011 SIL), increasing.

Location

North West Region, Mezam division, Tuba subdivision, Kejom-Ketingo and Kejom-Keku villages.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Home, church, market. All ages. Very positive attitudes. Cameroon Pidgin [wes] used at market and health clinic. Also use Kom [bkm]. Used as L2 by Kom [bkm].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Used informally in education. Schooling in English. Women and children dominate in learning to read and write L1. Radio programs. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.