Kulung

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bakuli, Bakulu, Bakulung, Bambur, Kukulung, Kulu, Kuluno, Wo, Wurkum
Population

40,000 (2012 M. Rueck, Z. Yoder, and K. Hannelov√°). Elderly are monolingual.

Location

Taraba State, Karim Lamido LGA, Balasa, Bambur, and Kirim; Wukari LGA, Gada Mayo.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mutually unintelligible (less than 20%) with Mbula-Bwazza [mbu] and Bille [bil]. Lexical similarity: 37% with Mbula-Bwazza [mbu], 33% with Bile [bil].

Language Use

Home. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Hausa [hau], including in the home.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1950.
Other Comments

4 clans: Bambur, Balassa, Banyam, Bamingun. Different from Kulung [mpg] of Chad which is Chadic. Similar in culture to Piya, Kodei, Kwanchi, Pelang, and Pero. Christian.