Karnai

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
“Barim” (pej.)
Population

920 (2000 D. Tryon).

Location

Morobe Province, 4 mainland villages near Wasu, 3 on southwest Umboi island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Writing

Latin script [Latn].