Baba

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Baba 1, Bapa, Bapakum, Papia, Papiakum, Supapya’
Population

24,500 (2005 SIL).

Location

North West Region, Ngo Ketunjia division, Babessi subdivision, east of Ndop on Ndop plain.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Related to Mungaka [mhk] and Bamun [bax].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes].

Language Development
Basic literacy materials. Radio programs.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.