Bamenyam

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bamenyan, Mamenyan, Mengambo, Pamenyan
Population

4,000 (1994 SIL).

Location

West Region, Bamboutos division, northwest Galim subdivision, Bamenyam area; North West Region, southeast Mezam division.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bati [btc] may be a dialect of Bamenyam. Reportedly similar to Bamali [bbq], Bafanji [bfj], and Bambalang [bmo].

Language Use

Cameroon Pidgin [wes]. Also use French [fra].

Other Comments

Stronger commercial links with Mbouda than with Ndop. Traditional religion, Christian.