Bali

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bibaali, Ekpali, Ibaali, Maya
Population

2,000 (1991 R. Blench).

Location

Adamawa state: Numan LGA, at Bali on Jalingo road.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Adequate intelligibility of Kpasham [pbn]; low intelligibility of Yotti [yot]; no intelligibility of Yendang [ynq]. Lexical similarity: 54% with Kpasham [pbn]; 35% with Yotti [yot]; 8% with Yendang [ynq].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Bacama [bcy], Hausa [hau], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2007.

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Ibaali. Christian, traditional religion.