Kaluli

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bosavi
Population

3,100 (2015 SIL).

Location

Southern Highlands province: Muluma sub-district; Western province: Mount Bosavi northern and western slopes.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ologo, Kaluli, Walulu, Kugenesi. Dialect differences are not great. Reportedly similar to but different from Kasua [khs].

Typology

SOV; prepositions; articles, adjectives, numerals after noun heads; question word initial; 1–4 prefixes; word order important; affixes indicate case; verb affixes mark person; ergativity; CV, CVC, CVV; tonal.

Language Use

All Domains. All ages. Some also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. A few also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Aimele [ail], Onobasulu [onn], Sonia [siq].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1997–2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.