Bacama

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Abacama, Bachama, Bashama, Bashamma, Besema, Bwaatye, Bwareba, Bwatiye, Gboare
Population

150,000 (1992 CAPRO).

Location

Adamawa state: Lamurde, Numan, Demsa, and Mayobelwa LGAs; Kaduna state: northeast of Kaduna town; Kogi state: confluence of Benue and Niger rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Central Bwatiye (Demsa, Demsa Bata), Mulyen (Mulwyin, Mwulyin), Opalo (Opolo), Wa-Duku. In Bata dialect subgroup. Bacama and Central Bwatiye [bcy] 54%–68% of non-riverine Bata [bta] dialects (Furo and Song); Upriver dialects have contact with downriver dialects due to fishing practices. Lexical similarity: Bacama [bcy] 89% with Central Bwatiye [bcy], 81% with Njoboliyo [bta], 86% with Furo [bta], 84% with Song Bata [bta].

Language Use

60,000 also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub]. 150,000 also use Hausa [hau]. Used as L2 by Bali [bcn], Kpasham [pbn], Kwa [kwb], Mbula-Bwazza [mbu].

Language Development
New orthography being introduced so not many readers yet. Poetry. Newspapers. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1915.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Bacama fishermen migrate long distances down the Benue River with camps as far as the confluence. Bacama are joined with the Bata [bta] in the Bwaatye Association. Christian.