Bainouk-Gunyaamolo

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Bagnoun, Bainuk, Banhum, Banyuk, Banyum, Banyun, Banyung, Elomay, Elunay, Guñuun Ñuñ
Population

30,000 (2013).

Location

Niamone area, in a triangle formed by Bignona, Tobor, and Niamone, including Diengue, Kassankil, Tobor, Bangaga, Diamatou, Tobor, Dierena, and Kanjumbay villages; communities in Ziguinchor and Dakar; also Kaolack, Tambacounda, and Kolda.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Gujaaxet, Gunyamoolo. Dialects mutually intelligible. Reportedly similar to Kobiana [kcj] and Kasanga [ccj] of Guinea-Bissau. More closely related to Tenda languages of eastern Senegal than to neighboring Diola-Fogny [dyo] and Balanta [bjt]. Gunyuño [bab] in Guinea-Bissau is distinct.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Bible portions: 2003.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.