Bunama

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kelelegeia
Population

4,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Milne Bay Province, south Normanby island, Esa’ala district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Barabara, Bunama, Kasikasi, Kerorogea, Kumalahu, Lomitawa, Meudana, Sawabwala, Sawatupwa, Sipupu, Weyoko. Lexical similarity: 66% with Mwatebu [mwa], 75% with most Dobu [dob] dialects.

Language Use

Also use Dobu [dob].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 85%. Literacy rate in L2: 85%. NT: 1991.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.