Bade

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bedde, Bede, Gidgid
Population

250,000 (2007).

Location

Yobe State, Bade, Jakusko, Bursari, and Karasuwa LGAs; Jigawa State, Guri LGA; Bauchi State, Zaki LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gashua Bade (Mazgarwa), Shirawa, Southern Bade (Bade-Kado), Western Bade (Amshi, Maagwaram, Magwaram). Amshi 91% and Southern 87% of all Bade dialects. Ngizim [ngi] and Duwai [dbp] not intelligible of Bade. Lexical similarity: 63% with Ngizim [ngi], 61% with Duwai [dbp].

Language Use

Shifting to Hausa [hau]. Shirawa dialect extinct. Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Hausa [hau], Kanuri [kby], or Adamawa Fulfulde [fub].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Radio programs. Dictionary.
Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion, Christian.