Baka

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Tara Baka
Population

25,000 in South Sudan (1993 UBS). Population total all countries: 26,300.

Location

West Equatoria State, Maridi county, south and west of Maridi; Central Equatoria State, Yei county, northwest of Yei.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2011, Transitional Constitution, Article 6(1)), primary education, literacy efforts.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Avokaya [avu], Moru [mgd], Mündü [muh], Zande [zne]. Used as L2 by Avokaya [avu], Mündü [muh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 27%. Orthography developed; literacy materials in use. Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Bible portions: 1990–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from, and unrelated to, Baka [bkc] of Cameroon.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All