Morom

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Bernde, Tar Murba
Population

4,500 (2002 SIL).

Location

Guera Region, Guera department, Bitkine subprefecture; Hadjer-Lamis Region, Dababa department, Bokoro and Gama subprefectures.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bayo, Morbo, Morom. Bolong may be a dialect of Kenga [kyq]. Lexical similarity: 59% with Bagirmi [bmi], 53%–72% with Kenga, 54%–73% with Jaya [jyy], 55%–70% with Naba [mne], 55%–70% with the Bilala dialect of Naba.

Language Use

The Bolong now use Kenga [kyq] as their mother tongue. Tar Bolong is moribund with less than 10 speakers in 2002.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. Grammar.