Bende

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kibende, Si’bende
Population

27,000 (1999).

Location

Rukwa Region, Mpanda district, Kabungu, Karema, and Mwese divisions.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 74% with Sumbwa [suw], 72% with Nyamwezi [nym], 70% with Sukuma Hu [suk], 67% with Ha [haq], 71% with Rundi [run], 60% with Hangaza [han], 58% with Nyankore [nyn], 65% with Holoholo [hoo] and 90% with Tongwe [tny]. Bende and Tongwe may be a single language.

Language Use

All ages. Many have low proficiency in Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.