Bebele

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bamvele
Population

24,000 (Welmers 1971).

Location

Center Region, Upper Sanaga division, Minta subdivision; East Region, Lom and Djerem divisions, Diang subdivision.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Eki, Manyok. Related to Bulu [bum], Eton [eto], Ewondo [ewo], Fang [fak], and Mengisa [mct].

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Used as L2 by Bebil [bxp].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].