A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bacheve, Bechere, Becheve, Icheve, Ocebe, Ochebe, Ocheve, Utse, Utser, Utseu

7,000 in Cameroon (1990). Population total all countries: 12,000.


South West region: Manyu division, north and south of Akwaya town.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).


Icheve (Bacheve), Oliti (Akwaya Motom, Ici, Ihekwot, Kwaya, Maci, Matchi, Motomo, Olit, Olithi, Oliti-Akwaya). Lexical similarity: 80% between the Maci and Bacheve dialects, 60% with Otank [uta], 50% with Evant [bzz] and Tiv [tiv], 40% with Eman [emn] and Mesaka [iyo], 35% with Esimbi [ags].


SVO; noun head Initial; 12 noun classes, marked by prefixes and suffixes; clause constituent marked by word order; tonal, ATR vowel harmony.

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Positive attitudes. Older males can speak some Denya-Kenyang [anv]. Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes], Evant [bzz]. Used as L2 by Iyive [uiv].

Language Development
Radio programs.

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All