Bengali

Print

A language of Bangladesh

Alternate Names
Bangala, Bangla, Bangla-Bhasa
Population

110,000,000 in Bangladesh (2001 census). Population total all countries: 193,261,200. L2 users: 140,000,000 in Bangladesh.

Location

West.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1972, Constitution, Article 3).

Dialects

Barisal, Khulna, Mymensingh, Noakhali. Reportedly similar to Assamese [asm]. Lexical similarity: 40% with Nepali [npi].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head both initial and final; 3 genders: male, female, neuter; content q-word initial and final; clause constituents indicated by case-marking and word order; tense; passives and voice; tonal; 35 consonant and 5 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Chak [ckh] in Khagrachari and Rangamati districts. Also use Chittagonian [ctg], War-Jaintia [aml].

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Fully developed. Bible: 1809–2000.
Writing

Bengali script [Beng], primary usage. Braille script [Brai]. Newar (Prachalit Nepal) script [Qabc], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All