Behoa

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Ako, Besoa
Population

10,000 (2007 SIL), increasing.

Location

Central Sulawesi Province, Lore Utara subdistrict, 8 villages. Most speakers in Behoa valley, northwest of Lake Mantana. some in Napu valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Geographically, politically, culturally, and lexically distinct from Bada [bhz] and Napu [npy].

Language Use

70% are speakers. Behoa is passed on to more than 60% of the children. Younger generation now prefers Indonesian [ind] (2007). Most domains. Positive attitudes. Nearly everyone can speak Indonesian [ind] at some level.

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Bible portions: 2004–2008.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.