Jur Modo

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Jur, Modo
Population

100,000 (2004 SIL).

Location

West Equatoria State, Mvolo county.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Lori, Modo (Jur Modo, Modo Lali), Wetu, Wira.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains, oral and written use in administration, commerce, written use in folk stories, keeping of family records. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Mo’da [gbn].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Dictionary. NT: 1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].