Bari

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Beri, Kuku
Population

420,000 in South Sudan (2000). L2 users: 175,000 in South Sudan (2013 SIL). Total users in all countries: 655,000 (as L1: 480,000; as L2: 175,000).

Location

Central Equatoria State, Juba, Kajo Keji, and Lainya counties; both banks of the Nile, south of Terakeka on west bank, Mongalla on east bank, to Kajo Kaji escarpment.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Regional language chosen for development by Rejaf Conference 1928.

Dialects

Bari, Kuku, Nyangbara (Nyambara, Nyangwara), Nyepu (Ngyepu, Nyefu, Nyepo, Nypho), Pöjulu (Fadjulu, Fajelu, Madi, Pajulu), Ligo (Liggo). Lexical similarity: 86% with Bari and Nyepu dialects, 85% with Bari and Pöjulu, 81% with Bari and Kuku, 80% with Bari and Nyangbara, 71% with Mundari [mqu], 73% with Kakwa [keo].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Kakwa [keo], Keliko [kbo], Ma’di [mhi], Mandari [mqu], Olu’bo [lul].

Language Development
Taught in some primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1979.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1927.

Other Comments

Ethnic Bari in Democratic Republic of the Congo now speak a dialect of Logo [log] and not Bari.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: