Bareli, Pauri

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bareli, Barewali, Barli
Population

638,000 (2001 census).

Location

Maharashtra; Nandurbar district, Dhadgaon, Shahada, and Taloda tahsils; Dhule district, Shirpur tahsil; Madhya Pradesh, Barwani district, Pansemal tahsil, Nivali and Pati blocks.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Pauri Bareli not intelligible with Rathwi Bareli [bgd] or Palya Bareli [bpx]. Dialect center in Maharashtra, Nandurbar district, Dhadgaon tahsil. Lexical similarity: 81%–88% with varieties of Pauri Bareli; 68%–79% with Rathwi Bareli [bgd]; 62%–66% with Palya Bareli [bpx].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains except education. Positive attitudes. Also use Ahirani [ahr], Hindi [hin], Marathi [mar], Nimadi [noe]. Proficiency in second languages is low.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Below 10%.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.