Blafe

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Indorodoro, Tonda
Population

670 (2003 SIL).

Location

Western province: Indorodoro village is center; west of Nambo [ncm] language area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mblafe, Ránmo.

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.