Badaga

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Badag, Badagu, Baduga, Badugu, Vadagu
Population

135,000 (2001 census).

Location

Tamil Nadu, Nilgiris district, Kunda hills. 200 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Irula [iru], Kota [kfe].

Language Development
Radio programs. NT: 1999.
Writing

Badaga script [Qabq], in development. Kannada script [Knda], no longer in use. Latin script [Latn]. Tamil script [Taml], used since 2009.

Other Comments

Hindu, Christian, traditional religion.