Bareli, Rathwi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Barel, Pauri, Pawari, Pawri, Rathi, Rathia, Rathwi Pauri
Population

101,000 (2001 census).

Location

Madhya Pradesh; Barwani district, Barwani, Sendhwa, and Rajpur tahsils; Khargone district, Bhagawanpura, Jhirniya, and Bhikangaon tahsils; Dewas district, Bagli tahsil; Khandwa district, Burhanpur tahsil; Dhar district; Dahi block; South Jhabua district, Rathia Bhilala; Maharashtra northern Dhule district, Shirpur tahsil; Jalgaon district, Chopda, Raver, and Yawal tahsils.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Pauri Bareli [bfb] and the Rathwi Pauri dialect not intelligible with Vasavi [vas] or Bhilori [noi]. Dialect center is Madhya Pradesh, Barwani District, Chiklia. Not intelligible with Palya Bareli [bpx] or Pauri Bareli. Understood by Rathia Bhilala of Nimad, Bhilala of Sondhwa block of Jhabua District and Bhils of south Dhar District. Lexical similarity: 81%–93% with Rathwi Bareli dialects; 67%–73% with Palya Bareli [bpx]; 68%–79% with Pauri Bareli [bfb].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains except education. Positive attitudes. Also use Ahirani [ahr], Hindi [hin], Marathi [mar], Nimadi [noe]. Proficiency in second languages is low.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Below 10%. Bible portions: 1986.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Ethnonym: Barela and Paura. Traditional religion.