Baga Koga

Print

A language of Guinea

Alternate Names
Baka, Koba, Koga
Population

Ethnic population: 5,000.

Location

Kindia Prefecture between Pongo and Konkouré rivers, to Île de Kito.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Landoma [ldm] and Themne [tem].

Language Use

Also use Susu [sus].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.