Balochi, Eastern

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Baloci, Baluchi, Baluci, Eastern Hill Balochi
Population

1,800,000 in Pakistan (1998). 5,000,000 including L2 users of all Balochi languages. Population total all countries: 1,800,800.

Location

Northeast Balochistan Province, northwest Sindh, southwest Punjab.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Baluchi [bal].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Radio programs. Bible portions: 1815–1906.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab], Nastaliq style.

Other Comments

Balochi is the official spelling in Pakistan. A major language in Pakistan. Distinct from Western Balochi [bgn] and Southern Balochi [bcc]. A small body of literature. Muslim (Sunni).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All