Bagri

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bagari, Bagria, Bagris, Bahgri, Baorias
Population

647,000 in India (2001 census). 25% monolingual. Population total all countries: 847,000.

Location

Punjab, Firozepur, Rajasthan, Hanumangarh, Sriganganagar, Haryana, Sirsa, and Fatehabad districts. Also in Pakistan.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 81%–95% between all varietes of Bagri, 58%–63% with Eastern Panjabi [pan], 56%–69% with Hindi [hin], 56%–70% with Haryanvi [bgc], 51%–66% with Marwari [rwr], 58%–69% with Merwari [wry], 69%–76% with Shekhawati [swv], 47%–63% with Godwari [gdx], 63%–65% with Dhundari [dhd], 60%–66% with Mewati [wtm], 74% with Jandavra [jnd].

Typology

SOV; tonal, 3 tones

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, school, market, religion. Positive attitudes. Majority are bilingual in Hindi [hin]. Educated people and men have greater proficiency.

Language Development
Most Bagri live in rural areas and are illiterate. Grammar.
Writing
Devanagari script.
Other Comments

A Scheduled Caste. Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All