Mbongno

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bungnu, Bungun, Bunu, Gbunhu, Kakaba, Kamkam
Population

3,000 in Nigeria (Blench, Spriggs, and Connell 1999).

Location

Taraba state: Sardauna LGA, Kakara town.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Several minor dialects.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All