Bharia

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bhar, Bharat, Bhumia, Bhumiya, Paliha
Population

197,000 (1981 census).

Location

Madhya Pradesh, Chhatarpur, Chhindwara, Datia, Jabalpur, Mandla, Panna, Rewa, Sidhi, and Tikamgarh districts; Chhattisgarh, Bilaspur, Durg, and Surguja districts; Uttar Pradesh; West Bengal.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

They speak a variety of Hindi [hin] (Singh 1993).

Writing
Devanagari script.
Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu.