Binandere

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ioma Binandere
Population

7,000 (2007 SIL).

Location

Oro Province; along Eia, Gira, Mamba, and Kumusi rivers; between Sowara and Iwaia villages on coast; a few in Morobe Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 50%–54% with Suena [sue] and Zia [zia].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Strong interest language preservation. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Aeka [aez], English [eng], Ewage-Notu [nou], Tok Pisin [tpi], Zia [zia].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Taught in community schools K-6; anticipated for 7–8. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1912–2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

No known dialects. Some mixing of English [eng] and Tok Pisin [tpi]. Christian, traditional religion.