Buwal

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bual, Gadala, Ma Buwal
Population

7,000 (2001 SIL), increasing.

Location

Far North Region, Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, Gadala area, south of Mokolo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Distinct phonological, grammatical and sociolinguistic differences of Gavar [gou]. Lexical similarity: 90% with Gavar [gou].

Language Use

Most domains. All ages. Neutral attitudes. Schooling is in French. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 30% Fulfulde [fub], 20% French (est.). L1 literacy is new. Bible portions.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Outsiders’ name for Buwal is often Gadala, which is not offensive to Buwal speakers. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.