Bisa

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Boussanse
Population

399,000 in Burkina Faso (2009 UNSD). Total users in all countries: 640,000.

Location

Centre-Est region: Boulgou, Koulpelogo, and Kouritenga provinces; Centre-Sud region: Bazega province, Zoundweogo province: Garango, Zabré, Gomboussougou, Tenkodogo cities; Plateau-Central region: Ganzourgou province: Boudry department.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Barka, Lebir, Lere. Related to Samo languages.

Language Use

All ages. Also use French [fra], Mòoré [mos].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Busa [bqp] of Nigeria. Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All