Bimoba

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Moar, Moor
Population

120,000 (2004 SIL). Ethnic population: 200,000.

Location

Northeast, Gambaga district, south of Kusaal [kus] and north of Konkomba [xon] language areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Mampruli [maw].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Grammar. Bible: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1970.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.