Bipi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Sisi-Bipi
Population

1,380 (2000 census).

Location

Manus province: west coast, Maso, Matahei, and Salapai villages, Bipi and Sisi islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Loniu [los].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Nyindrou [lid].