Bariji

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Aga Bereho
Population

460 (2000).

Location

Oro (formerly Northern) Province, south bank, Bariji river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 49% with Moikodi [mkp].

Language Use

Also use Hiri Motu [hmo], Moikodi [mkp], Yareba [yrb].

Bariji