Bidyogo

Print

A language of Guinea-Bissau

Alternate Names
Bijago, Bijogo, Bijougot, Bijuga, Budjago, Bugago
Population

29,900 (2006 World Factbook).

Location

Roxa and Bijago islands. Anhaki dialect on Canhabaque (Roxa) island, Kagbaaga dialect on Bubaque island, Kamona on Caravela and Caraxe islands, Kajoko on Orango and Uno islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Anhaqui (Anhaki), Formosa, Kagbaaga, Kajoko (Uno), Kamona (Caravela), Karanguna (Orango), Kasuga, Kavrama. Some intelligibility problems reported between dialects, but only Kamona said to be unintelligible to others. Important grammatical differences between Kagbaaga and Anhaqui, Kagbaaga and Kajoko. No information about dialects on Galinhas and Formosa islands. Lexical similarity: Galinhas dialect is 69% similar to Uno dialect; Formosa has highest (75%) with Galinhas, and lowest (55%) with Caravela dialect; Bubaque has 66% with Uno; Canhabaque and Caravela have 62% with Uno; Formosa and Uracane have 81% with Uno. (2009 F. Sabio).

Language Use

On many islands people are more comfortable using Bijago rather than Crioulo [pov] (2009 F. Sabio). Also use Upper Guinea Crioulo [pov].

Language Development
Little literacy work has been done. NT: 1975.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.