Bajelani

Print

A language of Iraq

Alternate Names
Bajalani, Bajoran, Bejwan, Chichamachu, Gurani
Population

20,000 (1976 S. Sara).

Location

Qasr-e Shirin, Zohâb, Bin Qudra, Quratu, north of Khanaqin; Mosul Province. Kurdish areas.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

In the Gurani and Zaza group. Closely related to other Gurani varieties, such as Shabak, Sarli (less closely to Zaza dialects). Contact with Kurdish.

Other Comments

Many displaced since late 1980s. Muslim.