Banda, Mid-Southern

Print
Alternate Names
Banda Central Sud
Population

100,000 in Central African Republic (1996). Population total all countries: 102,000.

Location

Basse-Kotto prefecture: Alindao, Mobaye, and Mingala subprefectures; Mbomou prefecture: Gambo-Ouango subprefecture; Ouaka prefecture: Kouango subprefecture.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bongo, Dukpu, Wasa (Ouassa), Yakpa (Bayaka, Yacoua, Yakpwa, Yakwa). Reportedly most similar to Gubu [gox], but speakers have better relations with Mbandja [zmz].

Language Use

Also use Sango [sag].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All