Busuu

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Awa, Furu
Population

8 (1986 R. Breton).

Location

North West Region, Menchum division, Furu-Awa subdivision, Furu-Awa and Furu-Nangwa villages.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

May be Jukunoid. Lexical similarity: 10% with Jukun languages, 7%–8% with Beboid languages.

Language Use

Older adults at reunions. Shifted to Jukun [jbu].

Writing
Unwritten.
Other Comments

Ethnonym: formerly, Awa.