Itneg, Banao

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Banao, Banaw, Itneg, Timggian, Tinguian
Population

3,500 (2003 SIL). Unknown number in Malibcong dialect area.

Location

Luzon, east Abra Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Banao Pikekj, Gubang Itneg, Malibcong Banao. Lexical similarity: Malibcong Banao 58% with Ilocano [ilo], 81% with Lubuagan Kalinga [knb], 73% with Limos Kalinga [kmk]; Banao Pikek (Daguioman) dialect 62% with Ilocano, 83% with Masadiit and Boliney Itneg [tis], 79% with Masadiit and Sallapadan Itneg [tis], 78% with the Banao dialect of Malibcong, and 73% with Binongan Itneg [itb].

Language Use

Moderate vitality. Home, community. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Filipino [fil], Ilocano [ilo].

Other Comments

High value placed on education. Traditional religion, Christian (Roman Catholic).