Beeke

Print
Alternate Names
Beke, Ibeeke
Population

1,000 (1994 SIL).

Location

Orientale Province, Ituri district, Mambasa territory, Bandaka and Bombo collectivités, 1 village in each.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 65% with Bali [bcp], 46% with Lika [lik] and Bila [bip], 40% with Bera [brf], 38% with Ndaka [ndk].

Language Use

Most prefer to use Ndaka [ndk].

Other Comments

Possibly ethnic Bali who moved away from Bali territory to 2 villages south of Ituri River, and in 1960s to Ndaka and Mbo [zmw] territory along the main road from Mambasa to Kisangani.