Pande

Print
Alternate Names
Ipande
Population

8,870 (2010 census).

Location

Mambéré-Kadéï prefecture: Berbérati subprefecture; Sangha-Mbaéré prefecture: Nola subprefecture, small area near Banga town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bogongo (Bugongo, Bukongo, Gongo), Pande (Linyeli, Linzeli, Ndjeli, Ngili, Njeli).

Language Use

Also use Sango [sag].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].