Kom

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bamekon, Bikom, Kong, Nkom
Population

233,000 (2005 CABTAL), increasing. 69,900 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 233,000.

Location

North West Region, south Boyo division, southeast of Wum town, northeast of Bamenda city. 20,000 in major urban centers.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Used by speakers of many other languages.

Dialects

Mbizenaku (Itangimbesa, Mbesa).

Typology

Tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Oral use in local administration, church, commerce, written use in church, letters. All ages. Very positive attitudes. 120,000 also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes]. 50,000 also use English [eng]. Also use Babanki [bbk], Bum [bmv], French [fra], Lamnso’ [lns], Mmen [bfm], Oku [oku]. Used as L2 by Aghem [agq], Babanki [bbk], Bum [bmv], Koma [kmy], Laimbue [lmx], Mmen [bfm], Noone [nhu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Literacy rate in L2: 30%. 5% can write Kom. 35 out of 90 schools have bilingual education. A few high schools have Kom language clubs, and Kom is a subject in extracurricular activities. Poetry. New media. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.