Kwa’

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bakoa, Bakwa, Bamileke-Kwa
Population

1,000 (2000 SIL).

Location

Littoral Region, Nkam division, east Nkondjok subdivision; West Region, southwest corner of Nde division.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Kwa’ (Babwa, Bakoua, Bekwa’, Mipa), Mbyam.

Language Use

All adults. Also use French [fra].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

‘Bamaha’ may be an alternate name. Distinct from Kwa [kwb] (Ba) of Nigeria in the Adamawa branch.