Bakumpai

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bakambai, Bara-Jida
Population

100,000 (2003).

Location

Central Kalimantan Province. Kapuas and Barito rivers, northeast of Kuala Kapuas.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Used as a LWC in the market in central Kalimantan Province.

Dialects

Bakumpai, Mengkatip (Mangkatip, Oloh Mengkatip). Lexical similarity: 75% with Ngaju [nij], 45% with Banjar [bjn].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Dusun Deyah [dun], Dusun Witu [duw], Lawangan [lbx], Ma’anyan [mhy].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Other Comments

Muslim.